Becoming a U.S. Citizen is the most important thing that a legal permanent resident can do for himself, his family and this country.

210-777-1111

HOW DO I BECOME A U.S. CITIZEN?

There are several ways to become a US Citizen. One of them is by filing an application for citizenship by “Naturalization This is the process where a legal permanent resident files to become a U.S.Citizen after being a legal permanent resident for five years. The waiting period is only three years if the legal resident is married to a U.S. citizenship.

Citizenship granted to a legal resident after he or she fulfills the following:

1) You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements.

2) You have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen.

3) You have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet all other eligibility requirements.

4) Your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met.

Once you become a U.S. Citizen, you will be able to vote, you will no longer have to renew your resident alien card, your family waiting periods will be shorter and you the ability to obtain employment in positions where resident aliens could may not have been eligible to work.

There are other options for certain individuals who have U.S. Citizen parents who may qualify for U.S. Citizenship through since birth.